Program Committee

Program Chair: Guangyong Li (University of Pittsburgh)
Program Co-Chairs: Lombardi Fabrizio (Northeastern University)
                                    Mingjun Zhang (Ohio State University)
Program committee members: all track chairs and co-chairs

Chairs of Tracks

Nano-acoustics
Chair: Xiaoning Jiang (North Carolina State University)
Co-Chair: James B. Spicer (Johns Hopkins University)

DNA Nanotechnology
Chair: Osamu Tabata (Kyoto University)
Co-Chair: Haitao Liu (University of Pittsburgh)

Nanobiology and Nano/bio-systems
Chair: Wenxue Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Co-Chair: Xuehai Yan, Chinese Academy of Sciences )
Co-Chair: Yongliang Yang (Michigan stage University)

Nano-bio-imaging and Nanomedicine
Chair: Fang Yang (Southeastern University)
Co-Chair: Yu Zhang (Southeastern University)
Co-Chair: Fan Zhen (Tongji University)

Nanoelectronics: Devices – SET, RTD, QD, Molecular
Chair: Dong-Kyun Ko (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Co-Chair: Feng Xiong (University of Pittsburgh)

Nanoelectronics: Graphene and other 2D materials, CNTs and NWs
Chair: Jianshi Tang (Tsinghua University)
Co-Chair: Meng Li (Shenyang University of Technology)
Co-Chair: Huanmin Li (University at Buffalo)

Nano/Molecular Heat Transfer & Energy Conversion
Chair: Zlatan Aksamija (University of Massachusetts-Amherst)
Co-Chair: Jinghua Hu (Wuhan University of Technology)

Nanomanufacturing and Nanoassembly
Chair: Yong He (Zhejiang University)
Co-Chair: D. Keith Roper (Utah State University)

Nanofabrication
Chair: Wei Wu (University of Southern California)
Co-Chair: Walter W. Hu (University of Texas at Dallas)

Nanomaterials: 2D Atomic Crystal Materials
Chair: Han Wang (University of Southern California)
Co-Chair: Jinshui Miao (Michigan State University)

Nanomaterials for Energy
Chair: Minlin Jiang (Nanchang University)
Co-Chair: Tzahi Cohen-Karni (Carnegie Mellon University)

Nanomaterials: Nanodielectrics
Chair: Michel Fréchette (Hydro-Québec)
Co-Chair:

Nano-Metrology and Characterization
Chair: Peng Li (National Center for Nanoscience and Technology)
Co-Chair: Hui Xie (Harbin Institute of Technology)

Nanomagnetics
Chair: Roy Chantrell (The University of York)

Nanopackaging
Chair: Pulugurtha Markondeya Raj (Georgia Tech)
Co-Chair: James E. Morris (Portland State University)
Co-Chair: Katsuaki Suganuma (University of Osaka)
Co-Chair: Chris Bailey(University of Greenwich)

Nano-Optoelectronics
Chair: Pao-Tai Lin (Texas A &M University)
Co-Chair: Kaikai Xu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Co-Chair: Hong Koo Kim (University of Pittsburgh)

Nanophotonics
Chair: Liang Dong (Iowa State University)
Co-Chair: Qing Gu (The University of Texas at Dallas)

Plasmonics
Chair: Zhili Zhang, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Co-Chair: Wei-Chuan Shih, University of Houston

Nanorobotics and Nanomanipulation
Chair: Lixin Dong (City University of Hong Kong)
Co-Chair: Yajin Shen (City University of Hong Kong)
Co-Chair: Zhan Yang (Soochow University)

Nano Sensors and Actuators
Chair: Li Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Co-Chair: Xinyu Liu (McGill University)
Co-Chair: Long Que (Iowa State University)

 

NEMS and Micro-to-nano-scale Bridging
Chair: Max Zenghui Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Co-Chair: Wen Li (Michigan State University)

Modeling and Simulation of Nanostructures and Nanodevices
Chair: Ki Wook Kim (North Carolina State University)
Co-Chair: Jean-Pierre Leburton (Beckman Institute for Advanced Science& Technology)

Spintronics
Chair: Supriyo Bandyopadhyay (Virginia Commonwealth University)

Quantum Computing
Chair: Nanrun Zhou (Nanchang University)

Late News Papers
Chairs: Ho-yin Chan (City University of Hong Kong)